Glycerol (99.5% Vegetable Glycerine)

Commonly used in the food, cosmetical, botanical and pharmaceutical industries

£3.80£68.05

Clear

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE (Glycerol)

Our Glycerine is a high purity refined grade of glycerine of vegetable origin. The terms of glycerine and glycerol are interchangeable. Vegetable Glycerine (also known as glycerol) is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and it hygroscopic nature. Glycerol is sweet tasting and generally considered non-toxic.

Common Uses:

FOOD – COSMETIC – PHARMACEUTICAL – BOTANICAL 

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) can be sent out if required via email. 

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glycerol (99.5% Vegetable Glycerine)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I accept the Privacy Policy